next up…

i’m not sure how i feel about this one. there are some aspects of it i really like, but overall i do not care for it. i told my professor that i was just going to keep putting ink on it until i do like it. i liked “spoketh the blackbear” way better. also! i am working on taking my whimsy to another dimension…

 

and i’m pretty excited about this. originally, i was going to do face, neck, chest, shoulder, arm, & wing…but my critique is next week. so i need to get these painted and decorated for that. maybe i will add on later. i love paper mache…but i was using myself, and that was tricky–especially when misha wakes up from a nightmare when i am covered in soggy newspaper….

the semester is over in a week. i have to get busy and finish this final large narrative and finish my paper mache bluejean. then what?

more moses jones. yup. but what changes will the new episode bring…hmmm. and more whimsy, but smaller i’m sure.

plus, i am moving. leaving dusty and embracing a new future. no more fucked-up relationships. i have enough material. now i need a farm. a homestead. a room of my own.

Advertisements

Author: emje

i'm a disaster at every type of relationship i enter into...except with my kids. i think i'm doing something right there...but it is difficult to tell sometimes, especially since i have a pretty crappy support system since support involves relationships. i am a pretty dark person with a weird sense of humor. i spend my non-mom time cooking, baking, homesteading, fermenting, planting, sprouting, experimenting, reading, writing, drawing, plotting, obsessing, and hiding. as a mom i am about as unconventional as i can get. i unschool my kids & give them a lot of freedom to be who they are. this does not help my popularity. but my kids are super cool. i love my kids.

2 thoughts on “next up…”

  1. “i am moving. leaving dusty and embracing a new future. no more fucked-up relationships” Yay!! Condrats! And paper mache to celebrate! I used to love paper mache as a kid (I was terrible at it, but it’s so fun!) I even got my mom a very impressive paper mache octopus ornament for christmas this year!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s