zine fest 2015

remember these guys? well, i’m hoping they will have a new sibling soon. there are just a few more pages until episode two is complete…just a month or more before zine fest 2015 happens here in madison.

so i have to somehow get my shit together–finish episode two of moses jones–make another zine–and get my pretty little butt to zine fest.

also. i am back in classes at UW madison. i went to my intermediate drawing class yesterday &–good news–i can do whatever i want. i can work on mojo…or another graphic novel for my class. yay. considering i get grants to go to school, it’s almost like i’m getting paid to make graphic novels.

my other class is an introduction to digital media.

meanwhile, my life sucks & i’m trying to dig myself out of the funk i’m in.  i will post page 37 tomorrow.

ps. i found this camera while looking for a good camera to use for art…. canon camera …hmm…maybe with my student loans?

Advertisements

Author: em4mighty

i'm a disaster at every type of relationship i enter into...except with my kids. i think i'm doing something right there...but it is difficult to tell sometimes, especially since i have a pretty crappy support system since support involves relationships. i am a pretty dark person with a weird sense of humor. i spend my non-mom time cooking, baking, planting, sprouting, experimenting, reading, writing, drawing, plotting, obsessing, and hiding. as a mom i am about as unconventional as i can get. i unschool my kids & give them a lot of freedom to be who they are. this does not help my popularity. but my kids are super cool. i love my kids.

2 thoughts on “zine fest 2015”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s